MRS Code of Conduct

PRIVACY STATEMENT

I AM RACHAEL (IAR) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

IAR works with independent research companies that adheres to the UK Market Research Society (MRS) code of conduct. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

It is not our aim to sell or promote anything. We conduct market research using scientific methods and we commit, in obtaining your co-operation, not to mislead you about the nature of the research or how the findings will be used. Your responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

RESEARCH INVITATIONS

You have been selected to take part in a survey because:

  • You hold a legitimate interest, GDPR states; ‘the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.’
  • You have given permission for a company to supply your details to a third party for research purposes
  • You have taken part in previous research administered by IAR and given us your permission to contact you in the future for research purposes.

If you have been contacted by IAR and you do not think you have given your permission or just wish your name to be removed from the database, let us know and we will remove you from the contact list for that research project and inform the relevant organisation who supplied your details.

In research involving children, we conform to the terms of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 and seek the verifiable permission of a parent or legal guardian before an interview commences.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When we contact you, it is generally for one of the following purposes:

  • To invite you to participate in a research study
  • To confirm the details of research you have already agreed to participate in
  • To conduct a research interview with you
  • To validate responses, you have supplied in recent research (if you have consented to it)
  • To notify you if you have won a prize draw or to administer an incentive for your participation

We may collect the following personal information when you conduct research with us.

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as age, gender, postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys

For online surveys we will record your IP address, browser, screen size and other basic metrics.

Personally identifiable information collected will be kept for no longer than 12 months from the end of the project unless stated specifically at the time of taking part.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

Personal information collected is:

  • Combined with responses / opinions of others who have taken part in the research and reported back anonymously to the client who commissioned the research.
  • Used on an aggregate basis to compare opinions between groups of people.
  • Used to administer and operate prize draws / incentives (details of this use of personal information can be found in the applicable prize draw or incentive terms and conditions on request or at the point of undertaking the research).
  • Used to re-contact you to validate your responses (if you have consented to doing so).

All your survey responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose your personal information or individual survey responses to the client that commissioned the research or any third parties unless:

  • You request or consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses
  • In the rare event that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or other legal or regulatory requirements

WHO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH

We will never sell your personal information to third parties. Occasionally we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They will access the personal information needed to perform those functions and will not use it for other purposes. They may also process the personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act and laws.

One of the survey software tools we utilise (“Surveygizmo”) is based outside of the EEA in the United States (“US”). The US is deemed to provide adequate protection if the recipient is registered under the US Department of Commerce’s US-EU Privacy Shield. Surveygizmo is listed here (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list)

By conducting our research, you consent to us transferring your personally identifiable data to other companies for the purposes mentioned above. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure.

Processing of prizes and incentives may result in your contact details being passed into a third party i.e. Amazon, M&S etc. This would purely be for the prize or incentive to be sent out to you and would not result in any marketing or follow up.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we receive or collected by us. Only authorised employees have access to the information you provide us. They have access only for data analysis and quality control purposes. IAR is not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting personally identifiable information to us.

ACCESS RIGHTS

Your co-operation in any IAR survey is always voluntary . You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you (which is known as a subject access request) and you have the right to update any incorrect information. Wherever reasonable and practical, we will carry out such a request.

You are also entitled at any stage or subsequently to withdraw consent and ask that part or all the record of your interview be destroyed or deleted.

To do this please submit your request in writing by replying to the email survey invitation you received or replying by email or postal address below in our Queries section.

QUERIES

If you have any queries concerning this policy, our website or our research, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact us

If you have queries concerning regarding how your personal information has been processed by IAR you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (CIO) via the following options:

Website : https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Telephone helpline: 0303 123 113

Our policy may be updated periodically, and the latest version will always be available here on the IAR website or available at the point of taking part in online research.